Spillway Dam (Lake Greenwood)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Spillway
Other Name: DUKE POWER COMPANY
NID ID: SC83020
Longitude: -81.9
Latitude: 34.16667
County: GREENWOOD
River: SALUDA
State: SC
Owner Name: GREENWOOD COUNTY
Owner Type: L
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: PG
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Concrete (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RK
Year Completed: 1940
Dam Length: 393 feet
Dam Height: 93 feet
Normal Storage: 256000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 11400 acres
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Frequency: 1.00
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 173 feet
Outlet Gates: X
Federal Funding Agency: DUKE POWER COMPANY
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Energy;
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Federal Inspection Agency: Department of Energy;
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Source Agency: Department of Energy;
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Quick Links
Lake Greenwood News
Lake Greenwood Photos
Lake Greenwood Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Greenwood.USLakes.info
THE LAKE GREENWOOD WEBSITE

Copyright 2018, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal